Privacy Policy

Cambridge & Kent Pty Ltd ABN 99 618 984 482 (Cambridge & Kent) is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

Collecting personal information
Due to the nature of the products and services we provide, and the requirements of legislation and regulations, we ask for a range of personal information from our customers. The types of personal information we may collect can include details such as:

Name and contact details, date of birth, Tax file number, ACN, ABN, ARBN, information in identification documents (e.g. passport, driver’s licence), shareholdings and details of investments, bank account details, superannuation details, tax and financial statements, information regarding insurance; details of your income, expenses, assets and liabilities as well as personal information about your spouse and dependants.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to advise on the specific matters you have requested us to address.

Third parties
Your personal information may be provided by or disclosed to the following third parties: Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, APRA, your bank and financial institutions, your solicitors, any related corporations or affiliate practices and any other organisations which you usually disclose information of this kind. In such a case, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information given by or disclosed to the third party.

Personal information quality
We aim to ensure that your personal information is correct, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide genuine, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as asked and manage and properly update the information to keep it genuine, accurate, current and complete.

If you find that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

Security of personal information
Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us. We hold personal information in a combination of protected computer storage facilities and paper based files, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and interference.

Once we have no purpose for holding your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy the information.

Direct marketing
We may engage in direct marketing to you every now and then. When your personal information is needed it will only be used or disclosed for direct marketing where the information is not sensitive information, is collected directly from you and there is an easy means to pull out of such marketing (and such an opt out request has not been made) in the following situations: Where you would expect us to use or disclose the information for direct marketing purposes; or you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for direct marketing purposes.

Accessing your personal information
You can ask us to provide you with access to all personal information that we hold about you. If we are able to, we will give you that access. In some cases, we may charge a fee to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. We will not charge any fee to make the request or for us to give effect to the request.

If we refuse your request for access, we will give you the reason for that refusal.

We are not required to provide access where the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between ourselves and an individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; where denying access is required or authorised by law; or providing access would be unlawful.

Cookies
A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you use one of our websites, we send you a cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use one of our websites. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP). You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our websites. To evaluate the effectiveness of our website advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Website analytics
We use a range of tools provided by third parties and our web hosting company to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies overarching Cambridge & Kent’s. The non-personal information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device that you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. Options are available to opt-out from supplying this information.

Collection from young people
Requests from minors (those under 18 years of age) to acquire services from Cambridge & Kent on their own name are considered on their merits. Information may need to be collected from the minor’s parent or legal guardian

Changes to this statement
This Privacy Policy is not a static document; we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will provide an updated version of this policy on request.

Contacting us
If you would like further information regarding this privacy statement or if you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Policy please contact us.

Text Widget
Aliquam erat volutpat. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Integer sit amet lacinia turpis. Nunc euismod lacus sit amet purus euismod placerat? Integer gravida imperdiet tincidunt. Vivamus convallis dolor ultricies tellus consequat, in tempor tortor facilisis! Etiam et enim magna.